• Time : Mon-Sat : 10:00am-6:00pm
  • Phone : +91 22 2529 9990
  • Address : Unit No. 1 'Ridhi Sidhi', Corporate Park, CST Road, Chembur Mumbai 400071, India.
Bees Wax

Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It is mainly esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. Our cosmetic / pharmaceutical grade Beeswax is pale yellow, smooth, highly refined wax with emollient, soothing and softening properties.

 

GRADE: White Beeswax BP, Yellow Beeswax BP

APPLICATION

  • Beeswax finds varied applications in the pharmaceutical industry viz. ointments, balms, soft-gel, creams and in the cosmetic industry viz. creams, lip jellies, pomades, lipsticks etc.
  • Extraordinarily emollient, safe for soothing and softening, Beeswax helps the skin retain moisture.
  • Beeswax works particularly well in balms, where it is extremely effective on small areas, forming a protective barrier especially on dry skin areas.
  • Also used in hair-care and hair-food formulations, foot care, ayurvedic and herbal care products, pharmaceutical sutures, car-care cleaning products and candle making.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

 

Sr. no.

Typical properties

Test Method

Specification

White Beeswax BP

Yellow Beeswax BP

1

Colour

Visual

Yellowish white to pale yellow

Yellow to light brown

2

Solubility

BP / Ph. Eur.

Complies

Complies

3

Drop point, °C

BP / Ph. Eur.

61 -- 66

61 – 66

4

Relative density

BP / Ph. Eur.

About 0.960

About 0.960

5

Acid value

BP / Ph. Eur.

17 – 24

17 – 22

6

Ester value

BP / Ph. Eur.

70 – 80

70 – 80

7

Saponification value

BP / Ph. Eur.

87 – 104

87 – 102

8

Ceresin, paraffin and other waxes

BP / Ph. Eur.

Complies

Complies

9

Glycerol and other polyols

BP / Ph. Eur.

Complies

Complies

10

Saponification cloud test

USP

Complies

Complies

11

Fats or fatty acids, Japan wax, rosin and soap

USP

Complies

Complies

PACKING

Beeswax in slab form packed in 25 kg Cartons.